Information

Pot plants: Sanchezia, Sancezia, Sanchezia nobilis

Pot plants: Sanchezia, Sancezia, Sanchezia nobilis

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Sancezia.
Kind: Sanchezia.

Family: Acanthaceae.

Etymology: the name is reminiscent of José Sanchez, a 19th century Spanish professor of botany.
provenance: Central-South America.

Genre description: of this genus, the species S. nobilis (sin. Sanchezia speciosa) is particularly cultivated.

Sanchezia bracteata (Berlin Botanical Garden) (photo website)

Species and varieties

Sanchezia bracteata

Sanchezia nobilis o Sanchezia speciosa: suffruticose species, evergreen, perennial, with opposite leaves, oblong-lanceolate in shape. The flowers, which hardly appear in the apartment, are presented, gathered in apical spikes, with a tubular, yellow corolla emerging from red bracts. The variety "Glaucophylla" has leaves with veins marked by white or yellowish variegations.

Sanchezia nobilis

Sanchezia nobilis subsp. glaucophylla (photo D. L. Nickrent)

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the minimum winter temperature must not drop below 13-16 ° C.
Light: intense and widespread (essential to maintain the variegations of the leaves and to try to obtain flowering), but away from direct sunlight.
Watering and environmental humidity: water frequently in spring-summer; reduce the administrations in autumn-winter, allowing the soil to dry between administrations. Ambient humidity should be raised as much as possible by spraying water on the leaves and placing the pot on bowls filled with wet pebbles.
Substrate: a soil-based mixture of leaves and peat, with the addition of sand.
Special fertilizations and tricks: too dry air causes the leaves to fall.

Multiplication and pruning

Multiplication: new specimens can be obtained by means of apical cuttings rooted in a mixture of peat and sand, kept humid, under glass or plastic cover (taking care to air from time to time to avoid the formation of a suffocating environment) and at a temperature of 21-24 ° C. After rooting, the cover must be gradually removed and the seedlings transplanted into individual pots.
Pruning: regular pruning carried out during the vegetative period will stimulate the plant, which usually tends to undress at the base, to branch. The apical parts thus obtained can be used as cuttings.

Diseases, pests and adversities

Falling leaves: low environmental humidity.


Video: Beautiful Plant - Sanchesia. Care of Sanchesia Plant. Fun Gardening (January 2022).